Search by Genre:

SORT BY: Title Most Recent
Search by Director:

Search by Year:


Films by Genre: Japanese Movies     (sorted by: Title)

Total reviews returned: 341

1-Ichi (Tanno Masato 2003)

2LDK (Tsutsumi Yukihito 2003)

9 Souls (Toyoda Toshiaki 2003)

A Snake Of June - Rokugatsu no Hebi (Tsukamoto Shinya 2002)

A Weather Woman (Hosoyama Tomoaki 1996)

A Yakuza in Love - Koi Gokudo (Mochizuki Rokuro 1997)

Afraid To Die - Karakkaze yaro (Masumura Yasuzo 1960)

Afterlife (Koreeda Hirokazu 2001)

Ageman - Tales of a Golden Geisha (Itami Juzo 1990)

Ai Jin Rei (Mizutani Toshiyuki 1999)

Akarui Mirai - Bright Future (Kurosawa Kiyoshi 2003)

Akuma ga Sumu Ie (Miyashita Noboru 2001)

ALICE - A.Li.Ce (Maejima Kenichi 1999)

Alive (Ryuhei Kitamura 2002)

All About Lily Chou-Chou (Iwai Shunji 2001)

Another Heaven - Anaza Hebun (Iida Joji 2000)

Another Lonely Hitman (Mochizuki Rokuro 1995)

Apartment 1303 (Oikawa Ataru 2007)

Apple Seed (Aramaki Shinji 2004)

Aragami - Raging God of Battle (Kitamura Ryuhei 2003)

Ashura - Ashura Jo no Hitomi (Takita Yojiro 2005)

Attack Girls Swim Team versus The Undead (Kawano Koji 2007)

Azumi (Kitamura Ryuhei 2003)

Azumi 2 : Love or Death (Kaneko Shusuke 2005)

Battle Royale 2: Requiem (Fukasaku Kinji 2003)

Be-Bop High School : Elegy (Nasu Hiroyuki 1986)

Bird People in China (Miike Takashi 1998)

Black Lizard - Kuro Tokage (Fukasaku Kinji 1968)

Blind Beast - Moju (Masumura Yasuzo 1969)

Blood and Bones - Chi to Hone (Sai Yoichi 2004)

Blood Reign - Curse of the Yoma (Anno Takashi 1989)

Blue Spring - Aoi Haru (Toyoda Toshiaki 2001)

Booth (Nakamura Yoshihiro 2005)

Bounce Ko Gals (Harada Masato 1997)

Bounty Hunter Vixens: Carnal Enchantment (Sasaki Nobuyoshi 2006)

Bounty Hunter Vixens: Treasure of Lust (Iguchi Seiichi 2006)

Boy From Hell - Jigoku kozu (Mari Asato 2004)

Branded to Kill (Suzuki Seijun 1967)

Bullet Ballet (Tsukamoto Shinya 1998)

Calamari Wrestler - Ika Resuraa (Kawasaki Minoru 2004)

Carved - Kuchisake Onna (Shiraishi Koji 2007)

Ceiling at Utsunomiya - Kaii Utsunomiya Tsuritenjo (Nakagawa Nobuo 1956)

Charisma (Kurosawa Kiyoshi 1999)

Christmas Eve (Saiga Toshiro 2001)

Chushingura Gaiden: Yotsuya Kaidan (Fukasaku Kinji 1994)

Criminal Woman: Killing Melody - Pinky Violence Collection (Mihori Atsushi 1973)

Cross Fire - Pyrokenesis (Kaneko Shusuke 2000)

Cruel Story of Youth (Nagisa Oshima 1960)

Cure (Kurosawa Kiyoshi 1997)

Curse, Death and Spirit - Honto ni Atta Kowai Hanashi: Jushiryou (Nakata Hideo 1992)

Cursed (Hoshino Yoshihiro 2004)

Cutie Honey (Anno Hideaki 2004)

Dai-Nipponjin (Matsumoto Hitoshi 2007)

Daibyonin - The Last Dance (Itami Juzo 1993)

Daikaijuu Baran - Varan the Unbelievable (Honda IshirĂ´ 1958)

Dark Tales of Japan - Nihon no Kowai Yoru (Nakamura Yoshihiro 2004)

Dark Water (Nakata Hideo 2002)

Dead End Run (Ishii Sogo 2003)

Dead Girl Walking - Kaiki! Shinin Shojo (Koji Shiraishi 2004)

Death Note (Live Action Movie - Kaneko Shusuke 2006)

Death Note - Anime (Araki Tetsuro 2006)

Death Note 2: The Last Name (Live Action Movie - Kaneko Shusuke 2006)

Death Train - Kyofu Ressha (Kazuyuki Sakamoto 2004)

Delinquent Girl Boss: Worthless to Confess - Pinky Violence Collection (Yamaguchi Kazuhiko 1971)

Demystifying the Kaidan Shinmimi Bukuro tidal wave

Devil Man - Live-Action (Nasu Hiroyuki 2004)

Dogora - Uchu Dai Kaijuu (Honda IshirĂ´ 1964)

Doll Cemetery - Shiningyou no Hakaba (Kiyoshi Yamamoto 2004)

Donor (Sasaki Misato 1996)

Doppelganger (Kurosawa Kiyoshi 2003)

Down to Hell (Kitamura Ryuhei 1996)

Dragonhead (Iida Joji 2003)

Drunken Angel - Yoidore Tenshi (Kurosawa Akira 1948)

Ecstasy of the Angels (Wakamatsu Koji 1972)

Edo Porn - Hokusai Manga (Shindo Kaneto 1981)

Eko Eko Azarak: Wizard of Darkness (Sato Shimako 1995)

Embalming (Aoyama Shinji 1999)

Executive Koala (Kawasaki Minoru 2005)

EXTE - Hair Extensions (Sion Sono 2007)

Female Convict Scorpion Jailhouse 41 (Ito Shunya 1972)

Female Convict Scorpion: Beast Stable (Ito Shunya 1973)

Female Convict Scorpion: Grudge Song (Hasebe Yasuharu 1973)

Female Prisoner 701 Scorpion (Ito Shunya 1972)

Female Slave Ship - Onna Dorei-sen (Onada Yoshiki 1960)

Female Yakuza Tale: Inquisition and Torture (Ishii Teruo 1973)

Fighting Elegy (Suzuki Seijun 1966)

Flower and Snake - Hana to Hebi (Ishii Takashi 2004)

Flower and Snake 2 - Hana to Hebi 2 (Ishii Takashi 2005)

Freeze Me (Ishii Takashi 2000)

Full Metal Yakuza (Miike Takashi 1997)

Gakkou no Kaidan 1 (Hirayama Hideyuki 1995)

Gakkou no Kaidan 2 - Haunted School 2 (Hirayama Hideyuki 1996)

Gakkou no Kaidan 2 - Haunted School 2 (Hirayama Hideyuki 1996)

Gakkou no Kaidan 3 - Haunted School 3 (Kaneko Shusuke 1997)

Gate of Flesh - Nikutai no Mon (Suzuki Seijun 1964)

GeGeGe no Kitaro - Live-Action (Katsuhide Motoki 2007)

GeGeGe no Kitaro 2: Sennen Noroi Uta - Live-Action (Katsuhide Motoki 2008)

Ghost In The Shell - Koukaku Kidoutai (Ishii Mamoru 1995)

Ghost In The Shell 2: Innocence (Ishii Mamoru 2004)

Ghost System (Nagae Toshikazu 2002)

Ghost Train - Otoshimono (Takeshi Ken Furusawa 2006)

Ghosts of Kasane Swamp - Kaidan Kasane ga Fuchi (Nakagawa Nobuo 1957)

Giants and Toys - Kyojin to Gangu (Masumura Yasuzo 1958)

Girl Boss Guerilla - Pinky Violence Collection (Suzuki Norifumi 1972)

Go Go Second Time Virgin (Wakamatsu Koji 1969)

Godzilla Final Wars (Kitamura Ryuhei 2004)

Gojoe: Spirit War Chronicle (Ishii Sogo 2000)

Goyokin (Gosha Hideo 1969)

Graveyard of Honor - Jingi no Hakaba (Fukasaku Kinji 1975)

Great Yokai War - Youkai Dai Sensou (Miike Takashi 2005)

GTO : Great Teacher Onizuka - Anime Series (Abe Noriyuki 2003)

GTO : Great Teacher Onizuka - Live Action Movie (Suzuki Masayuki 1999)

Gunhed (Harada Masato 1989)

Guuzen ni mo Saiaku na Shonen (Gu Suyeon 2003)

Hakuchi - The Innocent (Tezuka Makoto 1999)

Heat After Dark (Kitamura Ryuhei 1996)

Hellevator (Yamaguchi Hiroki 2004)

High School Coed: Angel Guts (Sone Chusei 1978)

Hikari no Ame (Takahashi Banmei 2001)

Hiruko: The Goblin Hunter (Tsukamoto Shinya 1990)

Honto Ni Atta! Noroi Bideo (Shiraishi Koji 2003)

Honto ni Atta! Noroi Bideo 2 (Nakamura Yoshihiro 1999)

In the Realm of the Senses (Nagisa Oshima 1976)

Incident at Blood Pass - Machibuse (Inagaki Hiroshi 1970)

Infection - Kansen (Ochiai Masayuki 2005)

Inferno of First Love - Hatsukoi Jigokuhen (Hani Susumu 1968)

Inochi - Life (Shinohara Tetsuo 2002)

ISOLA: Tajuu jinkaku shojo (Mizutani Toshiyuki 2000)

Izakaya Yurei - Ghost Pub (Watanabe Takayoshi 1994)

J Horror Anthology: Legends (Inagawa Junji 2005)

J Horror Anthology: Underworld (Inagawa Junji 2005)

Jigoku - Hell (Nakagawa Nobuo 1960)

Jigoku - Japanese Hell (Ishii Teruo 1999)

Jikembo of Young Kindaichi : Legend of the Shanghai Mermaid (Tsutsumi Yukihiko 1997)

Ju-Kai: Noroi no Bideo (Takeshima Tonshu 2000)

Ju-Lei 3: Noroi no Ekusosisto (Takeshima Tonshu 2001)

Ju-Lei: Shinrei Mystery File (Akiyama Yutaka 2000)

JU-ON (TV Movie - Shimizu Takashi 2000)

JU-ON - The Grudge (Theatrical Release - Shimizu Takashi 2002)

JU-ON 2 (TV Movie - Shimizu Takashi 2000)

JU-ON 2: The Grudge 2 (Theatrical Release - Shimizu Takashi 2003)

Ju-on: Kuroi Shoujo - The Grudge: Girl In Black (Asato Mari 2009)

Ju-on: Shiroi Roujo - The Grudge: Old Lady In White (Miyake Ryuta 2009)

Ju-Rei 2: The Uncanny (Shiraishi Koji 2004)

Ju-Rei: The Movie (Murakami Kenji 2003)

JUNK - Shiryou Gari (Muroga Atsushi 2000)

Juusan Yoru - Thirteen Nights (Tsunoda Jirou 2001)

Juusan Yoru 3 - Thirteen Nights 3 (Tsunoda Jirou 2001)

Kadokawa Mystery & Horror Tales: Volume 1 (Akaishi Tomoyuki 2005)

Kadokawa Mystery & Horror Tales: Volume 2 (Sato Takayuki 2005)

Kadokawa Mystery & Horror Tales: Volume 3 (Oi Toshio 2005)

Kageroza - Taisho Trilogy (Suzuki Seijun 1981)

Kaidan Hebi Onna - Snake Woman's Curse (Nakagawa Nobuo 1968)

Kaidan Shin Mimi Bukuro - Tales of Terror (Suzuki Kosuke 2004)

Kaidan: Traditional Japanese Ghost Tales and Japanese Horror Film

Kairo - Pulse (Kurosawa Kiyoshi 2001)

Kaisha no Kaidan 2: Office Horror Story (Kato Fumihiko 1997)

Kakashi - Scarecrow (Tsuruta Norio 2001)

Kamen Gakuen - Persona (Komatsu Takashi 2000)

Kamikaze Girls - Shimotsuma Monogatari (Nakashima Tetsuya 2004)

Kanto Wanderer - Kanto Mushuku (Suzuki Seijun 1963)

KAOJIKARA (Eric Dinkian 2007)

Kaosu - Chaos (Nakata Hideo 1999)

Karas - The Prophecy (Sato Keichi 2005)

Karas - The Revelation (Sato Keichi 2005)

Kazuo Umezz's Horror Theater Volume 1: House of Bugs / Diet (2005)

Kazuo Umezz's Horror Theater Volume 2: Snake Girl / The Wish (2005)

Kazuo Umezz's Horror Theater Volume 3: The Present / Death Make (2005)

Kekko Kamen : Mangriffon's Counterattack (Nagamine Takafumi 2004)

Kekko Kamen Returns (Nagamine Takafumi 2004)

Kibakichi - Bakko Yokaiden (Haraguchi Tomoo 2004)

Kibakichi 2 - Bakko Yokaiden Kibakichi 2 (Haraguchi Tomoo 2004)

Kichiku Dai Enkai - Banquet of the Beasts (Kumakiri Kazuyoshi 1997)

Kill Devil - Kiru Oni Gokko (Onuma Yuuichi 2004)

Kirei - The Terror of Beauty (Matsumura Katsuya 2004)

Kokkuri-san (Zeze Takahisa 1997)

Kourei - Seance (Kurosawa Kiyoshi 1999)

Kunoichi: Deadly Mirage (Akiyama Yutaka 1997)

Kunoichi: Lady Ninja (Ozawa Hitoshi 1988)

Kyoufu Gakuen - Terror School (Yamaguchi Makoto 2001)

Kyouki no Sakura - Madness In Bloom (Sonoda Kenji 2002)

L: Change The World - Death Note 3 (Nakata Hideo 2008)

Lady Snowblood - Shurayukihime (Fujita Toshiya 1973)

Lady Snowblood 2: Love Song of Vengeance - Shurayukihime: Urami Renga (Fujita Toshiya 1974)

Late Bloomer - Osoi Hito (Shibata Go 2004)

Legend of the Devil (Tsushima Masaru 1996)

Legend of the Eight Samurai - Satomi Hakkenden (Fukasaku Kinji 1983)

Legends of the Poisonous Seductress: Female Demon Ohyaku (Ishikawa Yoshihiro 1968)

Legends of the Poisonous Seductress: Okatsu the Fugitive (Nakagawa Nobuo 1969)

Legends of the Poisonous Seductress: Quick Draw Okatsu (Nakagawa Nobuo 1969)

Ley Lines - Black Society Trilogy (Miike Takashi 1999)

Lizard Baby - Watashi no Akachun (Yoshihiro Nakamura 2004)

Long Dream - Nagai Yumei (Higuchi Akihiro 2000)

Love & Pop (Anno Hideaki 1998)

Maid's Secret (Nakamura Kazuyoshi 2008)

Mail - Kadokawa Horror Cinema (Takahashi Iwao 2004)

Makai Tensho - Samurai Resurrection (Hirayama Hideyuki 2003)

Malice@Doll (Motonaga Keitaro 2000)

Mansion of the Ghost Cat - Borei Kaibyo Yashiki (Nakagawa Nobuo 1958)

Marebito (Shimizu Takashi 2004)

Marronnier (Kobayashi Akira 2004)

Melancholia (Ezura Takaaki 2007)

Misa The Dark Angel - Eko Eko Azarak 3 (Ueno Katsuhiro 1999)

Mizuchi - Death Water (Yamamoto Kiyoshi 2006)

Moon Child (Zeze Takahisa 2003)

MPD Psycho 1 (Miike Takashi 2000)

MPD Psycho 2 (Miike Takashi 2000)

MPD Psycho 3 (Miike Takashi 2000)

Nama Gomi: Shitaiiki (Murata Keiichiro, 2000)

Nami: Angel Guts (Tanaka Noboru 1979)

Nightmare Detective - Akumu Tantei (Tsukamoto Shinya 2006)

Nihon Onnen Chizu - Map of Haunted Japan (Shiraishi Koji 2001)

NIN x NIN - Ninja Hattori-kun The Movie (Suzuki Masayuki 2004)

Ninja Vixens: Devilish Angels (Takeuchi Mineko 2006)

Noroime - Cursed Woman (Hirota Mikio 2000)

Oboreru Sakana (Tsutsumi Yukihiko 2000)

One Missed Call - Chakushin Ari (Miike Takashi 2003)

One Missed Call 2 - Chakushin Ari 2 (Tsukamoto Renpei 2005)

One Missed Call: Final - Chakushin Ari 3 (Asao Manabu 2006)

Onibaba (Shindo Kaneto 1964 )

Onibi - The Fire Within (Mochizuki Rokuro 1997)

Onmyoji (Takita Yojiro 2001)

Onmyoji 2 (Takita Yojiro 2003)

Onryou (Yamamoto Kiyoshi 2004)

Oshikiri (Sato Zenboku 2000)

Owl's Castle - Fukurou no Shiro (Shinoda Masahiro 1999)

Pale Flower - Kawaita Hana (Shinoda Masahiro 1964)

Paprika (Kon Satoshi 2006)

Parasite Eve (Ochiai Masayuki 1997)

Peep TV Show (Tsuchiya Yutaka 2003)

Perfect Blue - Yume Nara Samete - Live Action (Sato Toshiki 2002)

Pornostar - Tokyo Rampage - Porno Star (Toyoda Toshiaki 1998)

Pray (Sato Yuichi 2005)

Prayer Beads - Omoinotama Nenju (Okano Masahiro 2004)

Premonition - Yogen (Tsuruta Norio 2004)

Rainy Dog - Black Society Trilogy (Miike Takashi 1997)

Rasen (Iida Joji 1998)

Rashomon (Kurosawa Akira 1950)

Ravaged House - Tadareta Ie (Kazuyoshi Kumakiri 2004)

Reborn from Hell 2: Jubei's Revenge - Makai tensho: mado-hen (Shirai Kazumasa 1996)

Reborn from Hell: Samurai Armageddon - Makai Tensho (Shirai Kazumasa 1996)

Red Classroom: Angel Guts (Sone Chusei 1979)

Red Porno: Angel Guts (Ikeda Toshiharu 1981)

Red Shadow - Akakage (Nakano Hiroyuki 2001)

Rensa: Noroi no Bideo - The Cursed Video (Ezura Takaaki, 2000)

Returner (Yamazaki Takashi 2002)

Revolver (Watanabe Takashi 2003)

Ring - Ringu (Nakata Hideo 1998)

Ring 0 Birthday (Tsuruta Norio 2000)

Ring 2 (Nakata Hideo 1999)

Ring: The Final Chapter (1999)

Rinne - Reincarnation (Shimizu Takashi 2005)

Ronin Gai (Kuroki Kazuo 1990)

Sabu (Miike Takashi 2002)

Sakebi - Retribution (Kurosawa Kiyoshi 2006)

Salaryman Kintaro - Anime Series (Katsumata Tomoharu 2005)

Samurai Banners - Furin Kazan (Inagaki Hiroshi 1969)

Samurai Chicks - Dokuritsu shojo gurentai (Asato Mari 2004)

Scary True Stories - Honto Ni Atta Kowai Hanashi (Tsuruta Norio 1991)

School of the Holy Beast - Seijuu Gakuen (Suzuki Norifumi 1974)

Scorpion's Revenge (Gotoh Daisuke 1997)

Seduce and Swindle (Hironishi Samato 1996)

Senrigan (Asao Manabu 2000)

Sex and Fury - Furyo anego den: Inoshika Ocho (Suzuki Norifumi 1973)

Shibito No Koiwazurai (Shibuya Kazuyuki 2001)

Shibuya Kaidan - The Locker (Horie Kei 2003)

Shibuya Kaidan 2 - The Locker 2 (Horie Kei 2003)

Shikoku (Nagasaki Shunichi 1999)

Shinjuku Triad Society - Black Society Trilogy (Miike Takashi 1995)

Shinobi: Heart Under Blade (Shimoyama Ten 2005)

Shinsei Toire no Hanako-san (Tsutsumi Yukihiko 1998)

Shiryoha - Dead Waves (Hayama Yoichiro 2005)

Shizuka na Seikatsu - The Quiet Life (Itami Juzo 1995)

Shogun's Samurai - Yagyu Clan Conspiracy (Fukasaku Kinji 1978)

Shonen - Boy (Oshima Nagisa 1969)

Shudan Satsujin Kurabu (Ishikawa Hitoshi 2003)

Sins of Sister Lucia - Shudojo Lucia: Kegasu (Ohara Koyu 1978)

Sky High (Kitamura Ryuhei 2003)

Space Amoeba (Honda Ishiro 1970)

St. John's Wort - Otogirisou (Shimoyama Ten 2001)

Stacy: Attack of the Schoolgirl Zombies (Tomomatsu Naoyuki 2001)

Stereo Future (Nakano Hiroyuki 2001)

Stray Cat Rock: Sex Hunter (Hasebe Yasuharu 1970)

Stray Dog - Nora Inu (Akira Kurosawa 1949)

Suicide Circle (Sono Sion 2002)

Sukeban Deka The Movie (Tanaka Hideo 1987)

Sword of Doom - Dai-bosatsu toge (Okamoto Kihachi 1966)

Takeshis (Kitano Takeshi 2005)

Tales of Terror from Tokyo: Volume 1 - Kaidan Shin Mimi Bukuro (Tsuruta Norio 2004)

Tattooed Life - Irezumi ichidai (Suzuki Seijun 1965)

Tekkon Kinkreet (Michael Arias 2006)

Terrifying Girls' High School: Lynch Law Classroom - Pinky Violence Collection (Suzuki Norifumi 1973)

The Big Tits Dragon: Hot Spring Zombies vs Strippers 5 (Nakano Takao 2010)

The Black House - Kuroi Ie (Morita Yoshimitsu 1999)

The Cursed Cassette Tape - Shin Kyofu Taiken: Kiku to Nowareru Tapu (Yamaguchi Makoto, 2002)

The Demon - Kichiku (Nomura Yoshitaro 1978)

The Guard from Underground (Kurosawa Kiyoshi 1992)

The Haunted Lantern (Tsushima Masaru 1998)

The Hidden Blade (Yamada Yoji 2004)

The Inugami Family (Kon Ichikawa 2006)

The Neighbor No. Thirteen (Inoue Yasuo 2005)

The Notorious Concubines (Wakamatsu Koji 1968)

The Pornographers (Imamura Shohei 1966)

The Princess Blade - Shura Yuki Hime (Sato Shinsuke 2001)

The World Sinks Except Japan (Kawasaki Minoru 2006)

They Who Step on Tiger's Tail (Kurosawa Akira 1945)

Three Extremes: Box (Miike Takashi 2004)

Toire no Hanako-san : Kyoufu kousha (Sasaki Misato 1997)

Toire no Hanako-san: Kieta Shojou no Himistu (Sasaki Misato 1997)

Tokaido Yotsuya Kaidan (Nakagawa Nobuo 1959)

Tokyo 10+01 (Higuchi Akihiro 2003)

Tokyo Dragon (Kaneko Shusuke 2000)

Tokyo Drifter (Suzuki Seijun 1966)

Tokyo Psycho - Tokyo Densetsu (Oikawa Ataru 2004)

Tokyo Sonata (Kurosawa Kiyoshi 2008)

Tokyo! (Michel Gondry, Joon-ho Bong, Leos Carax 2008)

Tokyo: The Last Megalopolis (Jissoji Akio 1988)

Tomie (Oikawa Ataru 1999)

Tomie: Another Face (Inomata Toshiro 1999)

Tomie: Beginning (Oikawa Ataru 2005)

Tomie: Rebirth (Shimizu Takashi 2001)

Tomie: Replay (Mitsuishi Tomijiro 2000)

Tomie: Revenge (Oikawa Ataru 2005)

Tomie: The Final Chapter - Forbidden Fruit (Nakahara Toru 2002)

Totsunyu seyo! Asama sanso - Choice of Hercules (Harada Masato 2002)

Twilight Samurai (Yamada Yoji 2002)

Ugetsu Monogatari (Mizoguchi Kenji 1953)

Under the Carp Banner (Sano Kazuhiro 1992)

Uzumaki (Higuchi Akihiro 2002)

Versus (Kitamura Ryuhei 2000)

Violence at High Noon (Nagisa Oshima 1966)

Wild Life (Aoyama Shinji 1997)

Woman in the Dunes (Teshigahara Hiroshi 1964)

Yakouchuu (Hirota Mikio 1999)

Youth of the Beast (Suzuki Seijun 1963)

Yukoku - Patriotism (Mishima Yukio 1966)

Yumeji - Taisho Trilogy (Suzuki Seijun 1991)

Yurika-chan (Saishu Kyoshi 1997)

Zatoichi - The Blind Swordsman (Kitano Takeshi 2003)

Zero Focus - Zero no Shoten (Nomura Yoshitaro 1961)

Zigeunerweisen - Taisho Trilogy (Suzuki Seijun 1980)

home home